Home
Firm Profile
Client Services
Info Center
Newsletters
Financial Tools
Links
Contact Us
POLICY
The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

The purpose of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act is to provide Canadians with a right of privacy with respect to their personal information that is collected, used or disclosed by an organization in the private sector in an era in which technology increasingly facilitates the collection and free flow of information.

Millard DesLauriers & Shoemaker LLP Privacy Policy

We are committed to ensuring our clients' privacy and we abide by the Ten Privacy Principles of the Act.

  1. Accountability: An organization is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organization's compliance with the following principles.
  2. Identifying Purposes: The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the organization at or before the time the information is collected.
  3. Consent: The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except when inappropriate.
  4. Limiting Collection: The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention: Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by the law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for fulfillment of those purposes.
  6. Accuracy: Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
  7. Safeguards: Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
  8. Openness: An organization shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
  9. Individual Access: Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.
  10. Challenging Compliance: An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals for the organization's compliance.

Questions or Concerns

Please contact our Privacy Officer should you have any inquiries or concerns about our privacy policies and practices.

Telephone:
416-599-7255 x 212

Mail:

Privacy Officer
Millard DesLauriers & Shoemaker LLP
Suite 301
156 Front Street West
Toronto, Ontario
M5J 2L6




HomeFirm ProfileClient ServicesInfo CenterNewslettersFinancial ToolsLinksContact Us